Daytona 500 Year-by-Year Winners
Year Driver Car # Car Make Start Owner
2011 Trevor Bayne 21 Ford 32nd Wood Brothers Racing
2010 Jamie McMurray 1 Chevrolet 13th Earnhardt Ganassi Racing
2009 Matt Kenseth 17 Ford 43rd Roush Fenway Racing
2008 Ryan Newman 12 Dodge 7th Penske Championship Racing
2007 Kevin Harvick 29 Chevrolet 34th Richard Childress Racing
2006 Jimmie Johnson 48 Chevrolet 9th Hendrick Motorsports
2005 Jeff Gordon 24 Chevrolet 15th Hendrick Motorsports
2004 Dale Earnhardt, Jr. 8 Chevrolet 3rd Dale Earnhardt, Inc.
2003 Michael Waltrip 15 Chevrolet 4th Dale Earnhardt, Inc.
2002 Ward Burton 22 Dodge 19th Bill Davis Racing
2001 Michael Waltrip 15 Chevrolet 19th Dale Earnhardt, Inc.
2000 Dale Jarrett 88 Ford 1st Robert Yates Racing
1999 Jeff Gordon 24 Chevrolet 1st Hendrick Motorsports
1998 Dale Earnhardt 3 Chevrolet 4th Richard Childress Racing
1997 Jeff Gordon 24 Chevrolet 6th Hendrick Motorsports
1996 Dale Jarrett 88 Ford 7th Robert Yates Racing
1995 Sterling Marlin 4 Chevrolet 3rd Morgan-McClure Motorsports
1994 Sterling Marlin 4 Chevrolet 4th Morgan-McClure Motorsports
1993 Dale Jarrett 18 Chevrolet 2nd Joe Gibbs Racing
1992 Davey Allison 28 Ford 6th Robert Yates Racing
1991 Ernie Irvan 4 Chevrolet 2nd Morgan-McClure Motorsports
1990 Derrike Cope 10 Chevrolet 12th Bob Whitcomb
1989 Darrell Waltrip 17 Chevrolet 2nd Hendrick Motorsports
1988 Bobby Allison 12 Buick 3rd Stavola Brothers Racing
1987 Bill Elliott 9 Ford 1st Melling Racing
1986 Geoffrey Bodine 5 Chevrolet 2nd Hendrick Motorsports
1985 Bill Elliott 9 Ford 1st Melling Racing
1984 Cale Yarborough 28 Chevrolet 1st Harry Ranier
1983 Cale Yarborough 28 Pontiac 8th Harry Ranier
1982 Bobby Allison 88 Buick 7th DiGard Motorsports
1981 Richard Petty 43 Buick 8th Petty Enterprises
1980 Buddy Baker 28 Oldsmobile 1st Harry Rainer
1979 Richard Petty 43 Oldsmobile 13th Petty Enterprises
1978 Bobby Allison 15 Ford 33rd Bud Moore Engineering
1977 Cale Yarborough 11 Chevrolet 4th Junior Johnson
1976 David Pearson 21 Mercury 7th Wood Brothers Racing
1975 Benny Parsons 72 Chevrolet 32nd L.G. DeWitt
1974 Richard Petty 43 Dodge 2nd Petty Enterprises
1973 Richard Petty 43 Dodge 7th Petty Enterprises
1972 A.J. Foyt 21 Mercury 2nd Wood Brothers Racing
1971 Richard Petty 43 Plymouth 5th Petty Enterprises
1970 Pete Hamilton 40 Plymouth 9th Petty Enterprises
1969 LeeRoy Yarbrough 98 Ford 19th Junior Johnson
1968 Cale Yarborough 21 Mercury 1st Wood Brothers Racing
1967 Mario Andretti 11 Ford 12th Holman-Moody
1966 Richard Petty 43 Plymouth 1st Petty Enterprises
1965 Fred Lorenzen 28 Ford 4th Holman-Moody
1964 Richard Petty 43 Plymouth 2nd Petty Enterprises
1963 DeWayne L. "Tiny" Lund 21 Ford 12th Wood Brothers Racing
1962 Edward G. "Fireball" Roberts 22 Pontiac 1st Jim Stephens
1961 Marvin Panch 20 Pontiac 4th Smokey Yunick
1960 Junior Johnson 27 Chevrolet 9th John Masoni
1959 Lee Petty 42 Oldsmobile 15th Petty Enterprises