European league champions and European qualification 2018-19
Dale Johnson
July 7, 2019
t Facebook t Twitter


A comprehensive list of all the possible European qualifiers and relegated teams across the major leagues.

PREMIER LEAGUE

Champions League: Manchester City (champions, also FA Cup and Carabao Cup winners), Liverpool (also Champions League winners), Chelsea (also Europa League winners), Tottenham Hotspur  

Europa League group stage: Arsenal, Manchester United

Europa League second qualifying round: Wolves

Relegated: Huddersfield, Fulham, Cardiff

Promoted to top flight: Norwich, Sheffield United, Aston Villa

LA LIGA:

Champions League: Barcelona (champions), Atletico Madrid, Real Madrid, Valencia (also Copa del Rey winners)

Europa League group stage: Getafe, Sevilla

Europa League second qualifying round: Espanyol

Relegated: Huesca, Rayo Vallecano, Girona

Promoted to top flight: Osasuna, Granada, Real Mallorca

BUNDESLIGA:

Champions League: Bayern Munich (also DFB Pokal winners), Borussia Dortmund, RB Leipzig, Bayer Leverkusen

Europa League group stage: Borussia Monchengladbach, Wolfsburg

Europa League second qualifying round: Eintracht Frankfurt

Relegated: Hannover, Nurnberg, Stuttgart

Promoted to top flight: Cologne, Paderborn, Union Berlin

SERIE A:

Champions League: Juventus (champions), Napoli, Atalanta, Inter Milan

Europa League group stage: Lazio (Coppa Italia winners), AS Roma 

Europa League second qualifying round: Torino (AC Milan disqualified from Europe)

Relegated: Chievo Verona, Frosinone, Empoli

Promoted to top flight: Brescia, Lecce, Hellas Verona

LIGUE 1:

Champions League: Paris Saint-Germain (champions), Lille

Champions League qualifying: Lyon

Europa League group stage: Stade Rennes (Coupe de France winners), Saint-Etienne

Europa League second qualifying round: Strasbourg (Coupe de la Ligue winners)

Relegated: Guingamp, Caen

Promoted to top flight: Metz, Brest

EREDIVISIE:

Champions League third qualifying round: Ajax (champions, also KNVB-Beker winners) 

Champions League second qualifying round: PSV Eindhoven

Europa League third qualifying round: Feyenoord 

Europa League second qualifying round: AZ Alkmaar, FC Utrecht

Relegated: NAC Breda, Excelsior, De Graafschap

Promoted to top flight: FC Twente, RKC Waalwijk, Sparta Rotterdam

PRIMEIRA LIGA:

Champions League: Benfica

Champions League third qualifying round: FC Porto

Europa League group stage: Sporting CP (Taca de Portugal winners)

Europa League third qualifying round: Braga

Europa League second qualifying round: Vitoria de Guimaraes

Relegated: Feirense, Nacional, Chaves

Promoted to top flight: Pacos de Ferreira, Famalicao, Gil Vicente

RUSSIAN PREMIER LEAGUE:

Champions League: Zenit Saint Petersburg (champions), Lokomotiv Moscow (also Russian Cup winners)

Champions League third qualifying round: Krasnodar

Europa League group stage: CSKA Moscow 

Europa League third qualifying round: Spartak Moscow 

Europa League second qualifying round: Arsenal Tula

Relegated: Yenisey Krasnoyarsk, Anzhi Makhachkala

Promoted to top flight: FC Tambov, PFC Sochi

UKRAINIAN PREMIER LEAGUE:

Champions League: Shakhtar Donetsk (champions, also Ukraine Cup winners)

Champions League third qualifying round: Dynamo Kiev

Europa League group stage: FC Oleksandriya

Europa League third qualifying round: FC Mariupol

Europa League second qualifying round: Zorya Luhansk

Relegated: Arsenal Kiev, Chornomorets Odesa

Promoted to top flight: SC Dnipro-1, Kolos Kovalivka

SCOTTISH PREMIERSHIP:

Champions League first qualifying round: Celtic (champions, also FA Cup and League Cup winners)

Europa League first qualifying round: Rangers, Kilmarnock, Aberdeen

Relegated: Dundee

Promoted to top flight: Ross County

t Facebook t Twitter
Back to Top
ESPNFC Home
ESPN Mobile Web Home
En Espaņol
Change Timezone
Help & Feedback
Terms of Use